Print this page | Close window
Swiss Statistics

Employment and workweek – IndicatorsCross-border commuters

Cross-border commuters

 3rd quart. 2014Variation relative to precedent quart. in %Variation relative to year-ago-quarter in %
TOTAL2884920.14.0
    
Sex   
Men1855130.24.0
Women102979-0.14.1
Main region   
Lake Geneva Region99343-0.43.4
Espace Mittelland23244-0.14.4
Northwestern Switzerland676880.73.5
Zurich93920.96.2
Eastern Switzerland245780.33.2
Central Switzerland17663.410.2
Ticino624810.05.3
Economic sector   
Primary sector20820.43.5
Secondary sector109278-0.11.8
Tertiary sector1771330.35.5
State of residence   
Germany589880.83.6
France150026-0.23.2
Italy694730.25.8
Austria8302-0.12.3
other17034.134.5
Professions exercised (ISCO)   
Managers20216-0.34.0
Professionals334860.44.0
Technicians and associate professionals48471-0.02.8
Clerical support workers289030.38.8
Service and sales workers39479-0.24.3
Skilled agricultural and forestry workers14570.42.1
Craft and related trades workers43775-0.10.6
Plant and machine operators and assemblers17363-0.11.9
Elementary occupations527670.76.6
No answer2576-0.9-4.9
Cross-border Commuter Statistics (CCS)

 

Print this page | Close window