Print this page | Close window
Swiss Statistics

Employment and workweek – IndicatorsCross-border commuters

Cross-border commuters

 4th quart. 2013Variation relative to precedent quart. in %Variation relative to year-ago-quarter in %
TOTAL2785340.43.8
    
Sex   
Men1788930.34.0
Women996410.73.4
Main region   
Lake Geneva Region967380.75.2
Espace Mittelland223520.35.3
Northwestern Switzerland65386-0.0-1.1
Zurich89090.78.4
Eastern Switzerland23736-0.43.4
Central Switzerland16070.217.5
Ticino598070.85.8
Economic sector   
Primary sector1966-2.34.6
Secondary sector106527-0.81.2
Tertiary sector1700421.25.5
State of residence   
Germany570000.12.6
France1460430.43.1
Italy659570.56.4
Austria8085-0.4-0.5
other144914.538.8
Professions exercised (ISCO)   
Managers195400.65.1
Professionals323480.53.6
Technicians and associate professionals472430.22.2
Clerical support workers274113.213.1
Service and sales workers381650.93.3
Skilled agricultural and forestry workers1384-3.02.4
Craft and related trades workers43035-1.1-0.4
Plant and machine operators and assemblers16875-1.01.2
Elementary occupations498540.75.7
No answer2679-1.1-3.0
Cross-border Commuter Statistics (CCS)

 

Print this page | Close window