Print this page | Close window
Swiss Statistics

Employment and workweek – IndicatorsCross-border commuters

Cross-border commuters

 4th quart. 2014Variation relative to precedent quart. in %Variation relative to year-ago-quarter in %
TOTAL287146-0.53.1
    
Sex   
Men184240-0.73.0
Women102906-0.13.3
Main region   
Lake Geneva Region998790.53.2
Espace Mittelland23126-0.53.5
Northwestern Switzerland67165-0.82.7
Zurich9369-0.25.2
Eastern Switzerland24165-1.71.8
Central Switzerland18504.815.1
Ticino61593-1.43.0
Economic sector   
Primary sector1820-12.61.7
Secondary sector97729-10.61.0
Tertiary sector1875975.94.3
State of residence   
Germany58591-0.72.8
France1504100.33.0
Italy68099-2.03.2
Austria8244-0.72.0
other18025.824.3
Professions exercised (ISCO)   
Managers20153-0.33.1
Professionals33464-0.13.4
Technicians and associate professionals48288-0.42.2
Clerical support workers291190.76.2
Service and sales workers395420.23.6
Skilled agricultural and forestry workers1414-3.02.1
Craft and related trades workers43061-1.60.1
Plant and machine operators and assemblers17118-1.41.4
Elementary occupations52580-0.45.5
No answer2409-6.5-10.1

Cross-border Commuter Statistics (CCS), FSO

 

Print this page | Close window