Print this page | Close window
Swiss Statistics

Employment and workweek – IndicatorsCross-border commuters

Foreign cross-border commuters by country of residence (chart)

 

Download this chart (pdf)

Objects Title Period
Foreign cross-border commuters by country of residence (chart). Download (). Download opens in new window 52 KB   Foreign cross-border commuters by country of residence (chart)
(gr-e-0302010000_102-px)
Federal Statistical Office FSO
3.Q.2002-2.Q.2016

 

Cross-border commuters

Data corrected on 8th September 20162nd quart. 2016Variation relative to precedent quart. in %Variation relative to year-ago-quarter in %
TOTAL3081750.63.3
Sex   
Men1988740.63.2
Women1093010.63.6
Main region   
Lake Geneva Region1152991.05.9
Espace Mittelland247260.61.1
Northwestern Switzerland695350.73.4
Zurich99720.66.1
Eastern Switzerland246830.93.2
Central Switzerland17814.513.5
Ticino62179-0.4-1.0
Economic sector   
Primary sector18754.53.3
Secondary sector1067590.1-0.1
Tertiary sector1995410.95.2
State of residence   
Germany596950.73.6
France1690570.94.6
Italy69616-0.1-0.2
Austria80010.63.1
other18063.213.7

 

Further information:

 

Print this page | Close window