Print this page | Close window
Swiss Statistics

Employment and workweek – IndicatorsCross-border commuters

Foreign cross-border commuters by country of residence (chart)

Objects Title Period
Foreign cross-border commuters by country of residence (chart). Download (). Download opens in new window 55 KB   Foreign cross-border commuters by country of residence (chart)
(gr-e-0302010000_102-px)
Federal Statistical Office FSO
3.Q.2002-2.Q.2015

 

Cross-border commuters

 2nd quart. 2015Variation relative to precedent quart. in %Variation relative to year-ago-quarter in %
TOTAL2979382.63.4
    
Sex   
Men1914122.83.4
Women1065262.33.3
Main region   
Lake Geneva Region1047753.85.1
Espace Mittelland240412.43.4
Northwestern Switzerland695532.13.5
Zurich99713.47.2
Eastern Switzerland250281.72.2
Central Switzerland20145.717.9
Ticino625551.30.2
Economic sector   
Primary sector21364.83.0
Secondary sector1105082.11.0
Tertiary sector1852932.94.9
State of residence   
Germany609282.24.1
France1568943.24.4
Italy695631.50.4
Austria84951.92.2
other205810.125.9
Professions exercised (ISCO)   
Managers208952.53.0
Professionals347282.64.2
Technicians and associate professionals498212.22.8
Clerical support workers305103.25.9
Service and sales workers411733.14.0
Skilled agricultural and forestry workers14854.42.3
Craft and related trades workers441262.30.7
Plant and machine operators and assemblers177343.12.0
Elementary occupations550442.45.0
No answer24220.5-6.8

Cross-border Commuter Statistics (CCS), FSO

 


 

Further information:

 

Print this page | Close window