Print this page | Close window
Swiss Statistics

Employment and workweek – IndicatorsCross-border commuters

Foreign cross-border commuters by country of residence (chart)

 

Download this chart (pdf)

Objects Title Period
Foreign cross-border commuters by country of residence (chart). Download (). Download opens in new window 52 KB   Foreign cross-border commuters by country of residence (chart)
(gr-e-0302010000_102-px)
Federal Statistical Office FSO
3.Q.2002-4.Q.2015

 

Cross-border commuters

Data corrected on 17th May 20164th quart. 2015Variation relative to precedent quart. in %Variation relative to year-ago-quarter in %
TOTAL3041171.23.7
    
Sex   
Men1963931.03.7
Women1077251.43.6
Main region   
Lake Geneva Region1125022.56.2
Espace Mittelland246230.62.5
Northwestern Switzerland687700.73.8
Zurich96781.47.4
Eastern Switzerland244300.53.8
Central Switzerland1636-0.111.4
Ticino62478-0.2-0.9
Economic sector   
Primary sector1933-2.83.1
Secondary sector114293-0.20.8
Tertiary sector1878922.15.6
State of residence   
Germany588850.84.1
France1659691.95.1
Italy69670-0.30.1
Austria78940.62.8
other17001.919.9
Professions exercised (ISCO)   
Managers221401.63.8
Professionals371841.64.5
Technicians and associate professionals533351.22.7
Clerical support workers314942.35.9
Service and sales workers403022.05.0
Skilled agricultural and forestry workers1439-1.64.4
Craft and related trades workers45155-0.10.7
Plant and machine operators and assemblers179500.72.8
Elementary occupations526150.84.9
No answer25050.6-0.1

 

Further information:

 

Print this page | Close window