Print this page | Close window
Swiss Statistics

Employment and workweek – IndicatorsCross-border commuters

Cross-border commuters

 1st quart. 2014Variation relative to precedent quart. in %Variation relative to year-ago-quarter in %
TOTAL2823201.44.5
    
Sex   
Men1812481.34.6
Women1010721.44.3
Main region   
Lake Geneva Region983641.75.4
Espace Mittelland227081.65.9
Northwestern Switzerland662231.30.7
Zurich91272.48.2
Eastern Switzerland239621.02.7
Central Switzerland16321.611.3
Ticino603050.86.8
Economic sector   
Primary sector1965-0.05.1
Secondary sector1072640.71.8
Tertiary sector1730911.86.3
State of residence   
Germany576631.23.1
France1482071.53.9
Italy667311.27.0
Austria81811.20.6
other15376.139.8
Professions exercised (ISCO)   
Managers199121.95.4
Professionals329621.94.6
Technicians and associate professionals478741.33.1
Clerical support workers279431.912.2
Service and sales workers386031.14.3
Skilled agricultural and forestry workers14011.34.7
Craft and related trades workers431340.20.5
Plant and machine operators and assemblers170170.81.7
Elementary occupations508372.06.8
No answer2636-1.6-7.9
Cross-border Commuter Statistics (CCS)

 

Print this page | Close window