Print this page | Close window
Swiss Statistics

Employment and workweek – IndicatorsCross-border commuters

Foreign cross-border commuters by country of residence (chart)

 

Download this chart (pdf)

Objects Title Period
Foreign cross-border commuters by country of residence (chart). Download (). Download opens in new window 52 KB   Foreign cross-border commuters by country of residence (chart)
(gr-e-0302010000_102-px)
Federal Statistical Office FSO
3.Q.2002-1.Q.2016

 

Cross-border commuters

 1st quart. 2016Variation relative to precedent quart. in %Variation relative to year-ago-quarter in %
TOTAL3062450.73.7
    
Sex   
Men1978090.73.8
Women1084360.73.5
Main region   
Lake Geneva Region1135721.06.6
Espace Mittelland24035-2.4-0.9
Northwestern Switzerland696161.24.1
Zurich99903.28.2
Eastern Switzerland246470.93.2
Central Switzerland17396.315.3
Ticino626470.3-0.5
Economic sector   
Primary sector19430.52.7
Secondary sector113929-0.30.2
Tertiary sector1903731.36.0
State of residence   
Germany597961.54.3
France1666910.44.9
Italy699300.40.2
Austria80441.94.0
other17845.021.8
Professions exercised (ISCO)   
Managers223390.94.0
Professionals376841.35.2
Technicians and associate professionals533460.02.3
Clerical support workers318651.26.0
Service and sales workers408011.25.7
Skilled agricultural and forestry workers14500.85.0
Craft and related trades workers44974-0.40.6
Plant and machine operators and assemblers179950.33.0
Elementary occupations532601.24.3
No answer25311.11.3

 

Further information:

 

Print this page | Close window