Print this page | Close window
Swiss Statistics

Employment and workweek – IndicatorsCross-border commuters

Foreign cross-border commuters by country of residence (chart)

 

Download this chart (pdf)

Objects Title Period
Foreign cross-border commuters by country of residence (chart). Download (). Download opens in new window 52 KB   Foreign cross-border commuters by country of residence (chart)
(gr-e-0302010000_102-px)
Federal Statistical Office FSO
3.Q.2002-2.Q.2016

 

Cross-border commuters

 2nd quart. 2016Variation relative to precedent quart. in %Variation relative to year-ago-quarter in %
TOTAL3081750.63.3
    
Sex   
Men1990700.63.3
Women1091050.63.4
Main region   
Lake Geneva Region1147361.05.4
Espace Mittelland241770.6-1.1
Northwestern Switzerland701130.74.2
Zurich100490.66.9
Eastern Switzerland248740.94.0
Central Switzerland18174.515.8
Ticino62409-0.4-0.6
Economic sector   
Primary sector18854.53.8
Secondary sector1065170.1-0.3
Tertiary sector1997740.95.3
State of residence   
Germany602150.74.5
France1681380.94.1
Italy69886-0.10.2
Austria80960.64.3
other18413.215.9

 

Further information:

 

Print this page | Close window