Print this page | Close window
Swiss Statistics

Employment and workweek – IndicatorsCross-border commuters

Foreign cross-border commuters by country of residence (chart)

Objects Title Period
Foreign cross-border commuters by country of residence (chart). Download (). Download opens in new window 53 KB   Foreign cross-border commuters by country of residence (chart)
(gr-e-0302010000_102-px)
Federal Statistical Office FSO
3.Q.2002-1.Q.2015

 

Cross-border commuters

 1st quart. 2015Variation relative to precedent quart. in %Variation relative to year-ago-quarter in %
TOTAL2904101.12.9
    
Sex   
Men1862491.12.8
Women1041611.23.1
Main region   
Lake Geneva Region1009331.12.6
Espace Mittelland234701.53.4
Northwestern Switzerland681041.42.8
Zurich96412.95.6
Eastern Switzerland246161.92.7
Central Switzerland19063.016.8
Ticino617400.22.4
Economic sector   
Primary sector203812.03.7
Secondary sector10823710.80.9
Tertiary sector180135-4.04.1
State of residence   
Germany596281.83.4
France1520111.12.6
Italy685640.72.7
Austria83391.11.9
other18693.721.6
Professions exercised (ISCO)   
Managers203881.22.4
Professionals338521.22.7
Technicians and associate professionals487330.91.8
Clerical support workers295531.55.8
Service and sales workers399321.03.4
Skilled agricultural and forestry workers14230.71.6
Craft and related trades workers431390.20.0
Plant and machine operators and assemblers172060.51.1
Elementary occupations537752.35.8
No answer24100.0-8.6

Cross-border Commuter Statistics (CCS), FSO

 


 

Further information:

 

Print this page | Close window