Print this page | Close window
Swiss Statistics

Employment and workweek – IndicatorsCross-border commuters

Cross-border commuters

 2nd quart. 2014Variation relative to precedent quart. in %Variation relative to year-ago-quarter in %
TOTAL2881492.14.3
    
Sex   
Men1850742.14.3
Women1030742.04.2
Main region   
Lake Geneva Region997151.44.1
Espace Mittelland232562.45.2
Northwestern Switzerland672091.52.0
Zurich93041.97.8
Eastern Switzerland244992.22.8
Central Switzerland17084.710.4
Ticino624583.66.5
Economic sector   
Primary sector20745.53.9
Secondary sector1094042.02.0
Tertiary sector1766712.15.7
State of residence   
Germany585331.53.2
France1503531.43.4
Italy693183.96.8
Austria83091.61.8
other16356.346.0
Professions exercised (ISCO)   
Managers202841.94.6
Professionals333411.14.3
Technicians and associate professionals484731.32.8
Clerical support workers288073.110.0
Service and sales workers395742.54.0
Skilled agricultural and forestry workers14513.62.9
Craft and related trades workers438251.60.9
Plant and machine operators and assemblers173832.11.8
Elementary occupations524123.17.0
No answer2598-1.4-4.8
Cross-border Commuter Statistics (CCS)

 

Print this page | Close window