Print this page | Close window
Swiss Statistics

Employment and workweek – IndicatorsCross-border commuters

Foreign cross-border commuters by country of residence (chart)

 

Download this chart (pdf)

Objects Title Period
Foreign cross-border commuters by country of residence (chart). Download (). Download opens in new window 52 KB   Foreign cross-border commuters by country of residence (chart)
(gr-e-0302010000_102-px)
Federal Statistical Office FSO
3.Q.2002-1.Q.2016

 

Cross-border commuters

 1st quart. 2016Variation relative to precedent quart. in %Variation relative to year-ago-quarter in %
TOTAL3062450.73.7
    
Sex   
Men1978090.73.8
Women1084360.73.5
Main region   
Lake Geneva Region1135721.06.6
Espace Mittelland24035-2.4-0.9
Northwestern Switzerland696161.24.1
Zurich99903.28.2
Eastern Switzerland246470.93.2
Central Switzerland17396.315.3
Ticino626470.3-0.5
Economic sector   
Primary sector19430.52.7
Secondary sector113929-0.30.2
Tertiary sector1903731.36.0
State of residence   
Germany597961.54.3
France1666910.44.9
Italy699300.40.2
Austria80441.94.0
other17845.021.8

 

Further information:

 

Print this page | Close window